XboxAchievements Got a news tip? tips@ps3t.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   PlaystationTrophies.org > General Discussion > General Games Discussion > Vita Games Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2013, 07:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
a3069namebke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New Jersey (EST; GMT -4)
Posts: 1,381
Send a message via Skype™ to a3069namebke

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Community Gaming Event Bronze
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Default How do you change NAT Type on the Vita?

I checked as I always have problems connecting to others on the vita, and I have a NAT Type 3. What's strange is I have a NAT Type 2 on PS3. How do I change it, so I could get some online trophies?
__________________


Please Download my Modnation Vita Creations- D4D
Spoiler! (click here to reveal)
a3069namebke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 12:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
Joe111eleven111's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,042

Awards Showcase THL Season 5 - Cross-site Competition Champions   1,000 Posts   Maximum Clubs Top 5
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
Default

You'll probably have to make some adjustments at the router, e.g., port forwarding or create a DMZ or lower the router's firewall security settings for the Vita.
__________________


Trophy cards below
Joe111eleven111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 01:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
andregrave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 70
Default

what model of router do you have?

You might just need to open a few doors to Vita, but beware of some compatibility issues on port forwarding
__________________
andregrave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 11:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by a3069namebke View Post
I checked as I always have problems connecting to others on the vita, and I have a NAT Type 3. What's strange is I have a NAT Type 2 on PS3. How do I change it, so I could get some online trophies?
I had a similar issue...I tried pretty much everything (port forwarding, dmz etc) but in the end I changed my router and that fixed the problem. The original router was a Thomson Gateway BTW.
__________________
luckyluscombe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:14 PM.