XboxAchievements Got a news tip? tips@ps3t.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   PlaystationTrophies.org > > > >

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2011, 03:35 PM   #1
mhughes1212
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 148
Default Time Trial Glitch

Not sure if anyone else has encountered this glitch but its almost game breaking unless you are perfect.

Im in Peru where I just get Excalibur, use Excalibur to break through the door and start the process of jumping fast from platform to platform.

The first time I died and when I respawned I was back inside the tomb and needed to break through the door........problem is I DONT HAVE EXCALIBUR in my inventory anymore.

So I restarted and did it again.................made it to the last platform and missed my jump.......restarted inside the tomb with no damn sword....awesome job testing the game.

I tried contacting CD to tell them of this glitch and how its unbelievable that you respawn without the necessary tools to beat a time trial mode but was unsuccessful

Lame

Anyone else or am I the only person who doesnt spawn with the sword if you fail the jumps?

mhughes1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2011, 05:57 PM   #2
Bic80
 
Bic80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Where im ment to be!
Posts: 10,227

Awards Showcase THL Season 5 - Cross-site Competition Champions   A+ Thread Award   Community Gaming Event Platinum   Bronzer Than Nothing   PS3T's 5th Birthday Game Night Series   5,000 Posts   Call of Duty 4 Birthday   Maximum Clubs Top 5
Total Awards: 8 (more» ...)
Default

Ive got this happening to me right now, its driving me insane having to go back to the beginning every time because i suck at jumping the last 2 platforms
Bic80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 11:04 AM   #3
WigSplasher
 
WigSplasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 140
Default

i had this happen to me last night... i hate this piece of junk game

going for round two right... NOW
WigSplasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 11:26 AM   #4
WigSplasher
 
WigSplasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 140
Default

so, it took me 3 tries to get past this horrendous oversight in game testing... there's no way to even reload your checkpoint from the main menu either
WigSplasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 11:49 AM   #5
WigSplasher
 
WigSplasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 140
Default

not sure if this would work... but try

Wield Excalibur Hold L2 and press Triangle, X, O R1, Triangle, L1
WigSplasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 12:28 AM   #6
Stuffgamer1
 
Stuffgamer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts: 165

Awards Showcase Community Gaming Event Bronze   Maximum Clubs Top 5
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Default

No, it wouldn't, because that cheat is earned by beating the Nepal time trial in the first place. The best advice is "don't screw up."

The sad part is, I seem to recall this bug happening in the original version of the game, too. So it's not like they ADDED one, they just forgot to fix it.
__________________




I do NOT Game Share, so don't ask.
Stuffgamer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2011, 05:40 PM   #7
BioshockMasterGOW23
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 107
Thumbs up

I hate this glitch a lot it made me do it around 7 times
i think i found a solution to this glitch while playing
1. break the door and a checkpoint should appear (don't go forward or you're fuck up)
2. Then back up go to the door that you came first and a checkpoint should appear
3. (i think you have to repeated step 1 and 2)( not really sure about it)
4. a checkpoint should appear when you are going out
And if you mess up the jumping you should restart without the weapon but with the door open.

OFF TOPIC
will cheat disable trophy because i start hard mode with cheat?
BioshockMasterGOW23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2011, 05:58 PM   #8
vava
 
vava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portugal-Cascais
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to vava Send a message via Skype™ to vava

Awards Showcase 5,000 Posts   Community Gaming Event Bronze   PS3T's 5th Birthday Game Night Series
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
Default

cheats dont disable trophy´s
__________________
"There is no place for me here...I will choose the truth I like." - Hitman 'Agent 47'

Consoles: PS1/PS2/PS3/PSP/DS/2DS/WiiU
ID's: Nintendo Network ID: ValtermcPires | 2DS FC: 4914-4851-8703 | PSN ID: ValtermcPires | Steam ID ValtermcPires
vava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 03:00 PM   #9
LDouglasLJr
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: SW PA
Posts: 104
Default

I too got hit with this even though I knew it existed. Just mistimed that final jump, had to play though a second time and got it there.
__________________
LDouglasLJr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 11:47 PM   #10
toxia
 
toxia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 450
Default

i just finished my first play through on normal difficulty and died many times there lol but i always had the sword when it reloaded so is this only on the time trial mode or did they fix it?
__________________
toxia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:42 PM.