XboxAchievements Got a news tip? tips@ps3t.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   PlaystationTrophies.org > > > >
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 21st, 2010, 09:17 AM   #1
Aluwolf
 
Aluwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 349
Default Did this game freeze dozens of time for anyone else.

Maybe I just got a bad disc, because it froze at least 30 times, not joking. My save data even got erased after one freeze. I tried reinstalling the game so I thought it wasn't just me, but i don't see anyone else here with the same problem. Did I just get absurdly unlucky?
__________________
1 year trophy hunter
Spoiler! (click here to reveal)
Aluwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2010, 09:26 AM   #2
Baqsam
 
Baqsam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 985
Default

I guess you did get absurdly unlucky. You must have a bad copy.
My friend and I managed to get the platinum in one night without turning off the system and the game ran pretty smoothly.
Baqsam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2010, 09:30 PM   #3
alien666
 
alien666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 502
Default

I finished it week ago or something. I`ve bought used copy and really I had no any problems with a game freezing. Bad luck for you, I think.
__________________
alien666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2010, 11:50 PM   #4
x7BoUNtyHuNter7x
 
x7BoUNtyHuNter7x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hanford CA
Posts: 228
Default

happened to me right before the end of the last level....lost all data had to replay the whole thing on hard again......i would have done it in one sitting to
__________________


PLATS!! lots, someone should make me a ballin plats card.

Someone should turn this site into an iPhone App!!

add me!! none of my friends living near me are trophie getters. put TROPHY in the title of the Friend request
x7BoUNtyHuNter7x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2010, 01:01 AM   #5
dz06lt
 
dz06lt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15,548

Awards Showcase 15,000 Posts   Call of Duty 4 Birthday
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Default

I dont recall any trouble at all
__________________
ALL BLANK FRIEND REQUESTS WILL BE DELETED

22 PS4 Now Playing Batman Arkham Knight; 103 PS3 Now Playing None; 91 Xbox360 Now Retired. 9 XB1 now playing None

dz06lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2010, 06:22 PM   #6
Drunkytron
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 16
Default

Same here the game freezes when the Harvester first appear can't get past it.

I unistalled and it still freezes.
Drunkytron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2010, 11:08 PM   #7
Driogon
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Finished the game with the platinum. I've noticed that it freezes when there is some 'intense' action like particle effects. It's quite sad, actually.
Driogon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2010, 02:41 AM   #8
NomadDragon
 
NomadDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,122

Awards Showcase THL Season 5 - Cross-site Competition Champions   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Default

It froze on the 4th level for me, I guess its time for a break.

Low and behold it froze 7 more times on the same part, guess I'll take it back to Gamestop and get a different game. Oh well, no plat for me. ^_^
__________________
SIG By ESYLD PSNP MAL YT

Last edited by NomadDragon; December 20th, 2010 at 03:10 AM.
NomadDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2010, 03:09 PM   #9
KCDarkness
 
KCDarkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
Default

My game kept freezing at a cutscene in ch.4, after killing about 10 Aerostats and 3 spiders in a broken building, he talks about going to a tower to observe the skynet patrols. This happened literally 5 times in a row. So, I got another disc, and at the EXACT same part it kept freezing. I've tried both discs over 20 times combined now and at the exact same cutscene every time it freezes. I'm not sure if it's my system or what, I have a 320gb slim. Any thoughts?
KCDarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2010, 03:36 PM   #10
eusivecom
 
eusivecom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 256

Awards Showcase Maximum Clubs Bronze   Community Gaming Event Bronze
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Cool

Mine froze a few time when your in the subway station. Apart from that, no problemo
eusivecom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:26 AM.