XboxAchievements Got a news tip? tips@ps3t.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   PlaystationTrophies.org > > > >

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2011, 03:08 AM   #1
Xygonn
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 118
Default Endor DLC

Okay I might be a complete fool, but help me out anyway

I downloaded the DLC (PS3) and installed it.. Now how the H#" do I play it?
I've tried to start a new game, level select, extra but nothing shows up.. Please tell me how to play the Endor mission?

Thx guys
Xygonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 02:50 AM   #2
System Restart
 
System Restart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 265
Default

Click on "Select Campaign" and it will give you the option on which campaign to play either the main one or the Endor one.
__________________
System Restart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 01:54 PM   #3
Xygonn
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 118
Default

Sorry, but where do I find that option? When the main menu play where I press Play to choose from 3 save slots, do I enter my saved game first or what?
Xygonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 03:12 PM   #4
Eric-B14
 
Eric-B14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 6,433

Awards Showcase THL Season 7 - Bingo   5,000 Posts   THL Season 5 - Cross-site Competition Champions   THL Season 4 - Big Ol' Pile of Platinums   Bronzer Than Nothing   Bronze Submission   Jack of All Trades   Community Gaming Event Bronze   THL Season 1 - Close But No Cigar
Total Awards: 9 (more» ...)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xygonn View Post
Sorry, but where do I find that option? When the main menu play where I press Play to choose from 3 save slots, do I enter my saved game first or what?
Yes, then where level select used to be it will say select campaign.
__________________
Thanks to aka dave for the awesome sig!
Cards in spoiler.

Last edited by Eric-B14; 01-04-2011 at 12:52 AM.
Eric-B14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 12:00 PM   #5
Xygonn
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 118
Default

OH NO.. thx for the advice, but then I have a REAL problem!!
It does not say Select Campaing :O

Anyone knows why ro how to fix it? I've tried many times now to download the file from PS Store and then install it from the Game menu.. But theres nowhere inside the game to press Select Campaign! SH!T

Any help here would be hot
Xygonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 12:54 PM   #6
robpoole
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 76
Default Same here

I have the exact same problem. I downloaded the DLC but it doesn't show up anywhere in the menus. I don't have any options about "select campaign" and it doesn't show up in the level select. I tried re-downloading it and installing it again but that did nothing, I then tried deleting the 1.01 patch and trying again but still nothing. I then tried downloading it on another playstation but still nothing. If anyone can come up with a solution for this or even suggest someone who I could ask about it then that would be awesome. It's really frustrating not being able to play it.
__________________
robpoole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 10:01 PM   #7
Xygonn
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 118
Default

This is bullcr@p!

If its not only me, it seems its not because I did something wierd or wrong?
I hope there might be a solution somehow.. PLEASE if someone knows how to correct this, help out

May the force be with us!
Xygonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 07:49 PM   #8
Xygonn
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 118
Default

Okay so I found out its not ONLY a ps3 problem..
I saw this dude on an Xbox forum having the same problem..
"There is no menu called Select Campaign"

So please, if any American guy could try to call LucasArts Support (Since im in Europe its very expensive!) and ask what to do?.. They wont answer mails and I really start to hate LA for messing up like this over and over again and having a bad Cost. Serv.!!

Please help out!
Xygonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2011, 11:45 AM   #9
robpoole
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 76
Default

Do you have their phone number? And do you have their office hours? I can call just after 5 UK time which would be just after 9 Western I guess...
__________________
robpoole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 10:35 PM   #10
robpoole
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 76
Default Incompatability issue

Okay so first of all the intro...

I got the phone number off the Lucas Arts website and also sent them an email and they got back to me saying that they outsourced their UK support to Activision. I called Activision and their technical support was comprised of a dude looking on the web for solutions before telling me to try the Lucas Arts website which was where I started.

And now for my theory...

I was driving home today when it occurred to me it might be an incompatibility issue and when I got home and checked it turns out I indeed have a US copy of the game (code on spine BLUS 30534) so I guess you can't play an EU copy of the DLC with a US copy of the game. Xygonn I don't know if you want to check if it's the same in your case. I'm not certain this is the answer for certain but I'm gonna try and get out to Blockbuster tomorrow and hire an EU version of the game to see if it works.

I'll let you know how it pans out...
__________________
robpoole is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:30 AM.