XboxAchievements Got a news tip? tips@ps3t.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   PlaystationTrophies.org > > >

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2012, 06:59 PM   #1
XxFearReaper
 
XxFearReaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 364
Exclamation PS3 hardwre question well kinda

My PS3 i can't read what it says in a few of my games because it's made for mostly Flatscreens So I was wondering is there a way to change a setting to where the PS3 recognses im playing on a Non flat screen television or whatever the reason is But i think thats it
XxFearReaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 07:07 PM   #2
TheViper4Life
 
TheViper4Life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Portsmouth, Virginia
Posts: 5,663

Awards Showcase 5,000 Posts   Word of Mouth - Bronze
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XxFearReaper View Post
My PS3 i can't read what it says in a few of my games because it's made for mostly Flatscreens So I was wondering is there a way to change a setting to where the PS3 recognses im playing on a Non flat screen television or whatever the reason is But i think thats it
Not really. You have to understand that HD really is the new "Standard" in TV definitions, therefore all games are produced and developed in HD, and are therefore meant for flatscreens. Even having your PS3 downscaled to 480i, its still outputting a smoother that can't be detected on old tube TV's.

In other words start investing in a cheap HDTV.
__________________


Credit to DaFaztFingaz for Sig & Av
Latest : The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
TheViper4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 08:00 PM   #3
Jaytech
 
Jaytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany; GMT +1
Posts: 4,451

Awards Showcase The Silver Lining   2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XxFearReaper View Post
My PS3 i can't read what it says in a few of my games because it's made for mostly Flatscreens So I was wondering is there a way to change a setting to where the PS3 recognses im playing on a Non flat screen television or whatever the reason is But i think thats it
you are humiliating your shiny ps3 with a SDTV????????????

get rich or stop playing!

j/k
__________________

Jaytech is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 08:33 PM   #4
XxFearReaper
 
XxFearReaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaytech View Post
you are humiliating your shiny ps3 with a SDTV????????????

get rich or stop playing!

j/k
im gonna get a huge one soon but i'm trying to play dragon age II and i can't even read the info but thanks anyway guys
XxFearReaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 09:20 PM   #5
gjxlo
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 193
Default

make sure that your PS3 is set to be using a 4:3 aspect ratio. You should see the game with the black bars on top and bottom. That may help you to see some of the things in the game. Might not as well but worth a check.
__________________
gjxlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 11:46 PM   #6
XxFearReaper
 
XxFearReaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 364
Default

no i don't have that thank you how do you get there?
XxFearReaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 12:57 AM   #7
TheViper4Life
 
TheViper4Life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Portsmouth, Virginia
Posts: 5,663

Awards Showcase 5,000 Posts   Word of Mouth - Bronze
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XxFearReaper View Post
no i don't have that thank you how do you get there?
It's in the Display settings. But this won't do much...it's a clarity problem not an aspect ratio problem.
__________________


Credit to DaFaztFingaz for Sig & Av
Latest : The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
TheViper4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:34 AM   #8
Etopiax
 
Etopiax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 582

Awards Showcase PS3T's 5th Birthday Game Night Series
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XxFearReaper View Post
im gonna get a huge one soon but i'm trying to play dragon age II and i can't even read the info but thanks anyway guys
If I was you, I would rather wait until the new TV comes. Not because of the issue you have, but because you get a lot better experience in HD. The details you get will be worth the wait
Etopiax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 09:06 AM   #9
KingJoonToon
 
KingJoonToon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 150
Default

Same happened to me. Had an old tube tv and couldn't read anything on the screen. Invested in a new flatscreen 32' with my birthday money. Best investment ever.
__________________
Latest : Minecraft


KingJoonToon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 06:33 PM   #10
XxFearReaper
 
XxFearReaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 364
Default

Hehe Fixed it Winter jon and now BOOM! Huge ass flatscreen TV HD Surroundsound Gotta love saving money, Now I have to work on getting more than 5 games...
XxFearReaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:46 PM.