XboxAchievements Got a news tip? tips@ps3t.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   PlaystationTrophies.org > > >

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2009, 02:20 PM   #1
Pyramat
 
Pyramat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 3,162

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts   Maximum Clubs Top 5
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Default Hard drive swap question

If I swap my hard drive will I lose my trophies on my XMB. I know that they will always be on Sony's servers but I've heard that you have to boot up all your games to get your trophies on the XMB. I've also heard that you don't have to though. Can anyone confirm?
__________________


Thanks to RED_REBEL44 for the awesome sig.

Pyramat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 02:34 PM   #2
boofs
 
boofs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to boofs
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyramat View Post
If I swap my hard drive will I lose my trophies on my XMB. I know that they will always be on Sony's servers but I've heard that you have to boot up all your games to get your trophies on the XMB. I've also heard that you don't have to though. Can anyone confirm?
From my personal experience, when I swapped my stock 40gb for a 120gb hdd I did not have to reinstall all my games for trophies.
__________________


boofs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 03:17 PM   #3
pretend_hero
 
pretend_hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: US (GMT -5)
Posts: 1,544

Awards Showcase Maximum Clubs Top 5   Bronze Road Map Submitter   Silver Trophy Guide Submitter   Bronze Submission   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
Default

I think it's fine if you sync your trophies and then switch it out.
__________________
PS3 #1 stolen November 2010. PS3 #2 purchased February 2011. I'm back!

#1 in CT, #149 in US, #541 in World
pretend_hero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 04:10 PM   #4
Suiseiseki
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,071

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Default

After installing the new drive and restoring the data from your old drive, the first thing you should do is log in to your account and sync trophies. I believe if you put in a trophy game and start playing before doing an initial sync, then you have to manually play each game to have them appear in your trophy list.

I've restored two times now, and that's what I've experienced.

To be safe, just sync up before removing the old drive, and sync again after restoring.
Suiseiseki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 10:08 PM   #5
Pyramat
 
Pyramat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 3,162

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts   Maximum Clubs Top 5
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Default

Alright. I've already sold one of my RE5 so I'm glad I don't have to rent the game.
__________________


Thanks to RED_REBEL44 for the awesome sig.

Pyramat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 11:05 PM   #6
Mark
 
Mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rapture
Posts: 1,889

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Default

just did this last night, again just like mentioned before sync before you swap, then sync first thing when you install the new drive. it took a while to sync all my trophies back on my system though. but it worked no problem.
__________________

Sig Courtesy of Bahamut Fury.
Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 11:21 PM   #7
King Boss
 
King Boss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,560

Awards Showcase Word of Mouth - Bronze   Community Gaming Event Bronze   I Beat the Staff!!!!   Bronze Submission   1,000 Posts   Bright Idea!
Total Awards: 6 (more» ...)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boofs View Post
From my personal experience, when I swapped my stock 40gb for a 120gb hdd I did not have to reinstall all my games for trophies.
Same for me. Maybe different models of PS3's have that problem? Mine is a 40gb model.
__________________

wherelegendsmeet.webs.com
MMXII

"I was clappin' em flamers before I became famous. For playin' me, y'all shall forever remain nameless."
King Boss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 11:26 PM   #8
JoeyMoe
 
JoeyMoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Esbjerg, Denmark
Posts: 26
Default

good to know, i have been thinking of buying a new hard drive, cause then i could put in all my music on it. it would be quite a shame to lose the trophy stats from the menu...
__________________
JoeyMoe

JoeyMoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 11:29 PM   #9
Pyramat
 
Pyramat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 3,162

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts   Maximum Clubs Top 5
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by King Boss View Post
Same for me. Maybe different models of PS3's have that problem? Mine is a 40gb model.
That's possible...can anyone with a 60GB PS3 that's done a recent hard drive swap comment on this?
__________________


Thanks to RED_REBEL44 for the awesome sig.

Pyramat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 12:30 AM   #10
razorwind
 
razorwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 249
Default

Yeah, I just swapped out my 60GB hard drive for a 250GB drive. I made sure to sync all my trophies to the server before I did it and as soon as it was running again the first thing I did was go online and sync them to the new hard drive. It all came up as normal. I do have some issue with the system not reading the new hard drive though if I start the system up with the power button. It tells me to "insert the correct hard drive". If I insert a disc it starts just fine. Has anyone had an issue with this?
__________________


Platinums: Bioshock, Tomb Raider: Underworld, Fallout 3, Prince of Persia, Alone in the Dark, Legends of Wrestlemania, Terminator: Salvation, Sonics Ultimate Genesis Collection, Saw, Heavy Rain, inFamous, Dante's Inferno, Resident Evil 5, Darksiders.
razorwind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 10:45 AM.