kfree7 Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 (edited) Each night after gaming I enoy watching a movie. Recently I have found fims from other countries interesting. With so many members from the UK, I thought we could get some recommendations. Of course you are welcome to mention one regardless of where you live. Thank you. Free. Edit: Some of you have mentioned TV shows. Feel free to mention those as well. Edited July 8, 2015 by kfree7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mjfan97 Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 (edited) All three of the Austin Powers films. Absolute hilarity. Also, The Italian Job and Harry Potter. Edited July 7, 2015 by mjfan97 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SSJ4_Haruhi Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 The Harry Potter films are great if you like fantasy. If you want to experience really weird British humour then the Harry Hill movie will have you completely confused, or you'll find it hilarious. Haha. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bic80 Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 With the upcoming impending Legend film The Krays would be worth a watch. The inbetweeners film for comedy, stay away from anything Harry bloody Hill. The guys horrendous. Trainspotting is outstanding too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SSJ4_Haruhi Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 He is an acquired taste for sure Bic. Depends if you're completely flocking mad like me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JHChiBulls Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 I know you said films but if you don't mind me recommending a TV show, watch Fawlty Towers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AshtimusPrime Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 I strongly recommend Dead Man's Shoes and This is England for good dramas. The Inbetweeners, Shaun of the Dead and Hot Fuzz for comedy. My mind is a blank so can't think of anything else at the moment. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sellers Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 Filth is also a great film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ItsTotesSoFluffy Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 A Room for Romeo Brass Dead Man's Shoes This is England (there's a spin off TV show as well) Fish Tank Boy A Never Let Me Go Bullet Boy Kidulthood Adulthood 4 3 2 1 Children of Men The Descent Wilderness Starred Up Harry Brown London to Brighton The Cottage Ill Manors Attack of the Block Tyrannosaur Trainspotting Shallow Grave 28 Days Later Hot Fuzz Shaun of the Dead An Education Four Lions A Lonely Place to Die Kill List Cherry Tree Lane Dog Soldiers Eden Lake Brassed Off The Full Monty About A Boy Son of Rambow Severance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dcollins22 Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 I would definitely recommend The Inbetweeners, both the show and the two movies. Absolutely hilarious! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Terminator Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 (edited) Film wise: The Full Monty, The Italian Job (the original, not the crappy remake), Four Weddings and a Funeral, Keeping Mum, Wallace and Gromit, The League of Gentleman (The Jack Hawking film, not the 90's TV series), The Titfield Thunderbolt, The Belles of St. Trinian's, The Great St. Trinian's Train Robbery and Mrs. Caldicot's Cabbage War all come highly recommended . TV Shows: Mr Bean (the UK originals, not the butchered US versions) Red Dwarf (Again, get the UK originals and not the awful US remake) New Tricks: Seasons 1-10 (everything from Season 11 onwards is lousy) Only Fools and Horses (Get the uncut episodes if you can) Home to Roost Blackadder (Get the uncut episodes if you can) Shaun the Sheep Timmy Time Tales of the Unexpected The Wombles Trap Door The Flumps The Clangers Ivor the Engine Thomas the Tank Engine (get the 80's to mid-90's episodes, don't touch the later ones with a barge pole because they're garbage) One Foot in the Grave (avoid One Foot in the Algarve because that sucks) Waiting for God Postman Pat (get the 80's to mid-90's episodes, don't touch the later ones with a barge pole because they're garbage) Edited February 11, 2016 by Terminator Update. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AshtimusPrime Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 This is England (there's a spin off TV show as well) Oh hell yeah, the TV show has to be watched as well. They were fantastic. New series apparently starts this September! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegetollo7 Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 Hot Fuzz has always been a favorite of mine. More recently I would recommend the Kingsmen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cold Fusion Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 I've seen "Hot Fuzz" mentioned a few times, and I too will mention it. As for foreign movies (ironically, all movies that aren't made in Belgium are foreign, even though I consider them foreign myself.....), I'd recommend the original "Old Boy" (Korean). That movie shocked the hell out of me. there's only one "belgian" movie I could recommend, if you are intrested in it though, and that would be "Daems". check it out if you feel like it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xhair Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 Its quite an oldie but one I liked was called. "Shopping" with a young Jude law and Sadie frost or Dog soldiers or "who dares wins" with the late lewis Collins (bodie in the professionals) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trash Man Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 Nil by Mouth Warzone Wedding Belles Sex Lives of the Potato Men Little Voice Starred Up Magicians 24 Hour Party People Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story The Awakening Made in Dagenham In the Loop I Give It a Year Burke and Hare An Education Fish Tank Filth Calvary The Guard Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HloodyBell Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 Of course Laurence of Arabia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Last DJ Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 The Carry On films (there is like 30 odd of them), starts in black and white so goes back but its the humour and innuendo of the time. I have the collection and love them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sum1_worsethan_u Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 A Room for Romeo Brass Dead Man's Shoes This is England (there's a spin off TV show as well) Fish Tank Boy A Never Let Me Go Bullet Boy Kidulthood Adulthood 4 3 2 1 Children of Men The Descent Wilderness Starred Up Harry Brown London to Brighton The Cottage Ill Manors Attack of the Block Tyrannosaur Trainspotting Shallow Grave 28 Days Later Hot Fuzz Shaun of the Dead An Education Four Lions A Lonely Place to Die Kill List Cherry Tree Lane Dog Soldiers Eden Lake Brassed Off The Full Monty About A Boy Son of Rambow Severance Although I have seen many of the films on this list and love a few of them (Shaun of the Dead, Trainspotting)...I'd like to point out the 4 3 2 1 and Eden Lake are truly hidden gems. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ItsTotesSoFluffy Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 Although I have seen many of the films on this list and love a few of them (Shaun of the Dead, Trainspotting)...I'd like to point out the 4 3 2 1 and Eden Lake are truly hidden gems. Yeah I like the way 4 3 2 1 story is told, quite different to other films plus it has Kevin Smith in it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Alchemist Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 Just a few off the top of my head... Trainspotting (see this movie before you die!) Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, Snatch (Brad Pitt is excellent in this), 28 Days Later, Shaun of the Dead, Hot Fuzz, This is England, Hunger, In The Loop, The Descent. Seriously just watch all of these, they are all fantastic little gems and miles ahead of anything out of Hollywood. There should be something for everyone with these movies too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A4speedy Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 (edited) Most have been mentioned before but this would be my list. Not too serious crime movies: Lock, stock and two smoking barrels (1998) Snatch (2000) Layer cake (2004) Rocknrolla (2008) although not as good as the previous ones Serious crime movies: The long good friday (1980) Harry Brown (2009) Drama: Shallow grave (1994) Trainspotting (1996) Horror/Thriller: 28 days later (2002) 28 weeks later (2007) Dog soldiers (2002) The descent (2005) Comedy: A fish called Wanda (1988) There are some great movies from other countries too (non English speaking). If you want I can give you a list of those too but I know most Americans hate watching movies with subtitles. Edited July 8, 2015 by A4speedy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A4speedy Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 I've seen "Hot Fuzz" mentioned a few times, and I too will mention it. As for foreign movies (ironically, all movies that aren't made in Belgium are foreign, even though I consider them foreign myself.....), I'd recommend the original "Old Boy" (Korean). That movie shocked the hell out of me. there's only one "belgian" movie I could recommend, if you are intrested in it though, and that would be "Daems". check it out if you feel like it. If you like Korean movies I would recommend "I saw the devil" also with Choi Min-Sik. And the Belgian movie you're referring to is "Daens" not "Daems". Although my favorite would be "Rundskop". I recently saw "Deux jours, une nuit" by Dardenne brothers. Also quite good. If you like drama, check it out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trash Man Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 Can't believe I forgot Twin Town. Awesome film that one. Also, Gangster No 1 is very good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MHST_Guy Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 (edited) I'm sure these have been mentioned, but these are my favs Funnies: Holy Grail Shawn of the Dead Hot Fuzz The World End Austin Powers series Serious: Bond series Snatch TV Shows: Mr Bean Black Adder Monty Python's Flying Circus Red Dwarf Edited July 8, 2015 by MHST_Guy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now