XboxAchievements Got a news tip? tips@ps3t.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   PlaystationTrophies.org > > > >

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-04-2011, 07:29 PM   #1
leer_74
 
leer_74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 195
Default GT5 disk won't load?

Hello group, have a problem.. though its been brought up about being stuck on the GT5 screen (just log out and reboot) but this seems to be different. Here is the situation, when I load the disk nothing shows up!? no icon no loading screen nothing, all you here is the disk going in and starting up then a wierd clicking, stopping sound as if I put in a different format disk. yesterday i was able to play my GT5 game fine well sort of I was able to eject then reinsert the disk a few time before I got an icon and was able to play GT5 fine, then today nothing I cant get it to recognized the disk at all? (log off and on psn) Now before you say its the player its not cus I can play other game jsut fine. Right now playing MLB11 the show (which is dirty as heck), and jsut finished watching a blu-ray movie. So its not the player, and the disk is in perfect shape and I mean perfect like I just got it new. Ive tried to delete update file and reset the system fully nothing? anyother suggestions? I would be really apprciated, cus hate to quit when was working on the gold for the license test and lose my feeling for the game.
__________________
500GB PSlim3! HD,w/'PSN+',PsVita!
Starring:Plats-LX(60)@Lvl21(20%)w/3581tphy!
Byntta,BrutLgnd,BrnOut,LBP,Term,Wantd,R&C:CT,HRain ,DInfrno,3DotHeros,AFKA,PofPersia:TFS,RDR,SW:TFU1& 2,Prtl2,DNation,LANoire,InFam1&2,COD:WAW&Cl&BOps,B Man:AA&AC,N4Spd:HP,SofColosus,ICO,Unchrtd1&2&3,Ali ce:MR,SRow3rd,FF13&13.2,[ProType1&2],LpopCsaw,Srcery,SpMan:EoTime&Amzin,AC:2&BH&Rev&3, RE5,DSpace:Ex&1&2&3,GOW:I&II&III&CO&GS&Ac,BioSk1&2 &Inf

latest-ResidentEvil6
PlatingNow-JustCause2
leer_74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 07:50 PM   #2
TheNukes
 
TheNukes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In front of the TV
Posts: 3,558

Awards Showcase Bronzer Than Nothing   PS3T's 5th Birthday Game Night Series   I Beat the Staff Too!!!!   2,500 Posts   THL Season 1 - Close But No Cigar   Call of Duty 4 Birthday   Community Gaming Event Silver   Bronze Submission   Helping Hand   Maximum Clubs Top 5   Rockets Must Have Died
Total Awards: 11 (more» ...)
Default

i would go one step further and disconnect your internet to the ps3 and try start it then, remove the cord or if on wifi disable internet connection in the network menu
__________________
TheNukes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 07:03 AM   #3
Metdevil
 
Metdevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Middle Zealand Timezone: GMT +12
Posts: 7,624

Awards Showcase Word of Mouth - Bronze   Bronzer Than Nothing   Bright Idea!   Maximum Clubs Top 5   THL Season 6 - Olsen's Secret List   First PS4 Game Nights   5,000 Posts   Community Gaming Event Bronze
Total Awards: 8 (more» ...)
Default

I don't suppose you have an illegal console? Hacked or jailbroken for example? Sony's wising up to that sort of behaviour...

Not accusing you or anything, just saying, that's all I can think of. Hacked PS3 or your PS3's finally cacked it and doesn't think it's worthy of such a game...
__________________
THL Stats! AVG P/ Day: 12.3 - Bronze: 315 Silver: 171 Gold: 43 Platinum: 10 - Total: 539
- Bingo Squares: 24/25 - Bingo Lines: 10/12

. . . .
Metdevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 11:52 PM   #4
leer_74
 
leer_74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 195
Default

Well I went beyond what is mention in that I completely reformatted and installed the ps3 hardware/firmware.. yes jsut to play GT5 :P.. annnnddddd nothing! the disk will not start up not even the icon?!.. now this is getting beyond irritating cause I not even sure if getting a new gt5 disk will work? and no I dont have a jailbroken or hacked machine, though thats intresting about "Hacked PS3 or your PS3's finally cacked it and doesn't think it's worthy of such a game" lol.. also my machine is less than a year old (had to replace an old one) so if basiclly tried everything short of getting a new disk, im going to try the game in a freinds ps3 and see if it boots up. but any other ideas out there?
__________________
500GB PSlim3! HD,w/'PSN+',PsVita!
Starring:Plats-LX(60)@Lvl21(20%)w/3581tphy!
Byntta,BrutLgnd,BrnOut,LBP,Term,Wantd,R&C:CT,HRain ,DInfrno,3DotHeros,AFKA,PofPersia:TFS,RDR,SW:TFU1& 2,Prtl2,DNation,LANoire,InFam1&2,COD:WAW&Cl&BOps,B Man:AA&AC,N4Spd:HP,SofColosus,ICO,Unchrtd1&2&3,Ali ce:MR,SRow3rd,FF13&13.2,[ProType1&2],LpopCsaw,Srcery,SpMan:EoTime&Amzin,AC:2&BH&Rev&3, RE5,DSpace:Ex&1&2&3,GOW:I&II&III&CO&GS&Ac,BioSk1&2 &Inf

latest-ResidentEvil6
PlatingNow-JustCause2
leer_74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 07:51 AM   #5
Metdevil
 
Metdevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Middle Zealand Timezone: GMT +12
Posts: 7,624

Awards Showcase Word of Mouth - Bronze   Bronzer Than Nothing   Bright Idea!   Maximum Clubs Top 5   THL Season 6 - Olsen's Secret List   First PS4 Game Nights   5,000 Posts   Community Gaming Event Bronze
Total Awards: 8 (more» ...)
Default

Hmmm rent GT5. If THAT copy works, buy a new copy of GT5 and then return it with your old disk in it just go to a place like EB games, where they won't ask questions when you return it
__________________
THL Stats! AVG P/ Day: 12.3 - Bronze: 315 Silver: 171 Gold: 43 Platinum: 10 - Total: 539
- Bingo Squares: 24/25 - Bingo Lines: 10/12

. . . .
Metdevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 07:57 AM   #6
Harry94_
Events Director
 
Harry94_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 14,084

Awards Showcase Staff - Events Director   Community Gaming Event Platinum   Guide Supplement Silver   THL Season 6 - Olsen's Secret List   Killzone: Mercenary Game Night Award   First PS4 Game Nights   THL Season 5 - Cross-site Competition Champions   THL Season 4 - Big Ol' Pile of Platinums   Bronzer Than Nothing   PS3T's 5th Birthday Game Night Series   Jack of All Trades   Platinum Road Map Submitter
Total Awards: 24 (more» ...)
Default

Ummmm, I know mine disk doesn't show up if I'm signed in sometimes. If the internees going really slow it doesn't even show a disk and sometimes when it does it takes about 20mins to load.

Have you tried signing out of PSN? then putting inthe GT5 disk
Harry94_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 03:54 AM   #7
leer_74
 
leer_74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 195
Default

Well, my GT5 disk didnt work in another PS3... .. I still dont know what happened? because like I mention before the disk is perfect, I mean perfect not a blemish or scuff mark and had a it verified that its like I just got it new I got the game 5 months ago and played it off and on but until last last week was working fine.. anyhow The only last thing to do is to see if another GT5 disk will work hopefully it will but I have one other question is how much space does the GT5 take in total? and I mean after all the installs and the updates and anyother stuff that will take up hdd space (besides game save) thanks..
__________________
500GB PSlim3! HD,w/'PSN+',PsVita!
Starring:Plats-LX(60)@Lvl21(20%)w/3581tphy!
Byntta,BrutLgnd,BrnOut,LBP,Term,Wantd,R&C:CT,HRain ,DInfrno,3DotHeros,AFKA,PofPersia:TFS,RDR,SW:TFU1& 2,Prtl2,DNation,LANoire,InFam1&2,COD:WAW&Cl&BOps,B Man:AA&AC,N4Spd:HP,SofColosus,ICO,Unchrtd1&2&3,Ali ce:MR,SRow3rd,FF13&13.2,[ProType1&2],LpopCsaw,Srcery,SpMan:EoTime&Amzin,AC:2&BH&Rev&3, RE5,DSpace:Ex&1&2&3,GOW:I&II&III&CO&GS&Ac,BioSk1&2 &Inf

latest-ResidentEvil6
PlatingNow-JustCause2
leer_74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:36 PM.