XboxAchievements Got a news tip? tips@ps3t.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   PlaystationTrophies.org > > > >

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2012, 11:20 AM   #1
United-Cobra
 
United-Cobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,075

Awards Showcase THL Season 4 - Big Ol' Pile of Platinums   1,000 Posts   Community Gaming Event Bronze
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
Default Anyone else experiencing problems

Today I put in MW3 and decided I would play it for a while. But every time I joined in a match online it randomly froze I have no idea why it does this. I turned off the tv and ps3 but then my tv stopped working and ps3 works but can't see anything on the screen.

I will never again play MW3 unless this can be fixed all my other cod games work fine in online mp it's just MW3
__________________
United-Cobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:49 AM   #2
sparky654wins
 
sparky654wins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Motocross 09 View Post
Today I put in MW3 and decided I would play it for a while. But every time I joined in a match online it randomly froze I have no idea why it does this. I turned off the tv and ps3 but then my tv stopped working and ps3 works but can't see anything on the screen.

I will never again play MW3 unless this can be fixed all my other cod games work fine in online mp it's just MW3
i seem to occasionally have problems with playing mw3 online as well but i think thats just related to my internet connection and maybe my NAT type, anyway i was going to suggest probably change your NAT type if your internet connection is fine but since your having problems with your TV i dont know whats wrong with your TV

Last edited by sparky654wins; 02-24-2012 at 09:51 AM.
sparky654wins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 01:22 PM   #3
United-Cobra
 
United-Cobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,075

Awards Showcase THL Season 4 - Big Ol' Pile of Platinums   1,000 Posts   Community Gaming Event Bronze
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
Default

I tried playing the campaign but it froze and shut down I think there is. Problem with my disk. Not sure what thought. It seems every time I try to play it it will freeze. Just wondering weather I should get a new copy or not. My tv died so I'm gonna have to fork out more money to buy a new one. I'm forced now to play on a 20 inch tv
__________________

Last edited by United-Cobra; 02-24-2012 at 01:25 PM.
United-Cobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 07:07 PM   #4
Alex001555
 
Alex001555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Waterford, CT
Posts: 106
Default

same problem here
Alex001555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 07:34 PM   #5
Caradoc93
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 70
Default

I had 2 disc read error crashes today. I've never had that on any game before. I also had a lot of input lag whilst in the menus today!

EDIT:- I know they nerfed the machine pistols last night and did a couple of other tweaks. Don't know how that could cause this though *shrugs*

Last edited by Caradoc93; 02-27-2012 at 07:36 PM.
Caradoc93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 02:05 PM   #6
United-Cobra
 
United-Cobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,075

Awards Showcase THL Season 4 - Big Ol' Pile of Platinums   1,000 Posts   Community Gaming Event Bronze
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
Default

Finally I got my disk working. I thought it was scratched but I cleaned everywhere on the disk and now it's working.
__________________
United-Cobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 03:36 PM   #7
Deftorn
 
Deftorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 1,945

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Default

Frisbee!
__________________

Awesome Sig, thanks to MIDNIGHTRYDAH!

Last Plat: Need For Speed: Rivals

"Evolve, or Perish"
Trophy Card in spoiler
Deftorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 11:03 PM   #8
deviousdave
 
deviousdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 333
Default

Only problem I have is my tv goes black for three seconds but that's because of something with the pixels and frames
__________________
deviousdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:35 PM.